Custom Search
Willamette Disc Golf Club
Home
Courses
Tournaments
Events
News
History
Discs
Membership
Documents
Links

Willamette Disc Golf Club
Tournaments



Upcoming Tournaments

Saturday, January 25, 2014: Festivus (lucky #13) Tournament director: Greg Johnson, entry flyer  541-760-2372.

For a list of upcoming regional events, see TreeLove Disc Golf Tournament Schedule for Oregon & Washington

Annual Club Tournaments

Festivus - run every winter at Adair by Greg Johnson, usually the last Saturday in January.
Past winners:
Adair Open (1/26/2002) - Alan Peterman
Winter Festivus (1/11/2003) - Avery Jenkins
Winter Festivus 3 (1/24/2004) - Steve Orcott
Festivus 4 (1/29/2005) - Nate Sexton
Festivus 5 (1/28/2006) - Lane Mason
Festivus 6 (1/27/2007) - Nate Sexton
Festivus 7 (1/26/2008) - Nate Sexton
Festivus 8 (1/24/2009) - James Moore
Open
James Moore 59-58 - 117 (15 under)
Nate Sexton 62-56 - 118
Justin Skinnell 61-59 - 120
Kirk McAllister 61-60 - 121
Coury Coates 59-63 - 122
Andy Hock 53-60 - 123
Ben Van Dusen 62-62 - 124
Ryan Lane 66-59 - 125 (best improvement between rounds for open players)
Bart Yanoch 62-66 - 128
 
Pro Masters
Rory Wade 60-24 - 124 by 4 over Jeff Haggerty
 
Pro Women
Toni Hoyman 85-85 -170
 
Advanced - MA1
Chris Wilcox 64-64 - 128 (won tie breaker on a flip)
Josh Crawdad Johnson 64-64 - 128
Phil Quinn 64-65 - 129
 
Advanced Women - FW1
Zoe Andyke 78-73 - 151 (beat several advanced guys)
Sarah Johnson 75 - 84 - 159
 
Advanced Masters - MM1
Eric Smith 62- 64 - 126 (dominating win by the guy that provided the extra hole signs)
Kevin Allen 64 - 70 - 134
Jessie Grasseth 70 - 65 - 135 (solid 2nd round)
Gawain Stern took 4th and the Innova Traveler Basket in the free raffle for all players.
 
Advanced Grand Masters - MG1
Brad Huggins 71-68 - 139
Bob Fultz 73-68 - 141
David Pittman 78-78 - 156 (Thanks in part to Swami's inexplicable two attempts to throw a roller across the parking lot in hopes of jumping the curb on Hole A, their final hole.
 
Intermediate - MA2
Sam Gibson 59-65 - 125 (Tied for best Open round in the morning, and beat the MA1 winners by 3)
Mike Gibson 67-71 - 138 (Sharing podium with son)
Dave Stewart 62-76 - 138 (held on for 2nd place tie despite the largest increase in score for round 2 of any player in the tournament.
 
Intermediate Women - FW2
Laura Byngelson 92-91 - 183 (congrats Laura in 1st tournament in years)
Cindy McMahon 96-94 - 190
 
Novice Men - MA3
Tyler Pickett 74-82 - 156
Kent Smothers 73-84 - 157
 
Novice Women - FA3
Karen O'Connor 105-100 - 205
 
Festivus 9 was held on Saturday, January 30, 2010.  The Pro-Open winner was Colin Sexton!

April Fool's Doubles - run in late March or early April by Nate Sexton and Dion Arlyn at Adair.
APRIL FOOLS DOUBLES 2009 RESULTS:

OPEN

Pinky and the Brain – Nate Sexton and Dion Arlyn – 63 / 51/ 114 - $316.00
Team Jah – Tim Skellenger and Andrew Rich – 65 / 51/ 116 - $210.00
'86 SLAMSKE!!!! – Colin Sexton and Kirk McAllistar – 66 / 54/ 120 - $126.00
Kid Power – James Moore and Tyler Christensen – 64 / 56/ 120 - $126.00
What The Huck?! – Jesse Seibel and Dan Beaudin – 67 / 56/ 123 - $80.00
Rogue Squadron – 67 / 59/ 126
Waters / Holcomb – 73 / 55 / 128
Spinach Larsogna – 69 / 64 / 133
Rancho Relaxo Allstars – 81 / 56 / 137
Birdie Banditos – 72 / 65 / 137
Bomb Squad – 73 / 65 / 138
Boyz from the Wood – 85 / 54 / 139
Kings of Adair – 72 / 70 / 142

PRO MASTERS

Huck and Thumber – Rory Wade and Greg Johnson – 69 / 62 / 131 - $112.00
Long & Wrong – 78 / 68 / 146

ADVANCED

Unknown Stuntmen – Casey L. and Karl P. – 70 / 61 / 131
Leroy and Gus – Chris Q and Tyler G – 70 / 63 / 133
Tim's Cascades Snacks – Beau E and Crist G – 76 / 61 / 137
Late, But In! – Rick R and Mike K – 76 / 62 / 138
Hucking Aceholes – 79 / 64 / 143
Turner and Scheid – 81 / 62 / 143
Crawsack – 87 / 65 / 152

ADVANCED WOMEN

Discs Gone Wild! – Toni H and Stacy P – 91 / 76 / 167
Rebel Chickflickers – Cindy M and Amber C – 94 / 82 / 176
Girls with Nice Putts – Shavonne S and Sara J – 99 / 78 / 177

ADVANCED MASTERS

Silver Squirrels – Terry S and Dave H – 75 / 63 / 138
Caustically Optimistic – Jay S and John R – 77 / 65 / 142
Sea Biscuit – 77 / 68 / 145

MIXED

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Kim H and Eric S – 76 / 61 / 137
Bartles & Jaymes – Carrie C and Jason P – 79 / 60 / 139
Sciurus Attack – Christina B and Ryan G – 79 / 65 / 144
G2 Summit – Jamie G and Sam G – 83 / 63 / 146
A & E – Ashley P and Eric L – 84 / 63 / 147
Konrad and Keys – 85 / 68 / 153
A Quinn and a Crazy Person – 89 / 66 / 155
Team Wilberscheid – 91 / 74 / 165
Team K – 98 / 76 / 174

INTERMEDIATE

Calapooia # 1 – Mark M and Dave P – 74 / 62 / 136 Playoff Win on Third hole
Los Disc Devils – Craig B and Mike G – 72 / 64 / 136
Chuck N Go Nuts – Tewa P and Allen T – 79 / 59 / 138
100% Kill Rate – 79 / 64 / 143
John Cougar Mellencamps - 83 / 64 / 147
Disc Slapped – 86 / 68 / 154

RECREATIONAL

Team Pickett / Powell – Tyler P and Josh P – 87 / 72 / 159
Comic Relief – Bob C and Steve M – 103 / 78 / 181
Team Ubiquitous – 100 / 82 / 182


WDGC Blodgett Woods Invitational
- run by Greg Johnson, usually in April or May at a temp course in Blodgett.
Rory Wade won the first event in March 2004.
Mike Storrs won the 2nd event in April 2004.
Greg Johnson won in April 2005 when it was Twisted Doubles (everyone had different partners in the 2nd round).
Starting in April 2006, the one disc format for round 1 was instituted.  Players often play worse in the 2nd round with more discs.
Rory Wade won three years in a row, April 2006, April 2007 & May 2008.

2006 Invitational pictures and information
2009 Invitational pictures and information

The 2010 Blodgett Invitational tournament was held Saturday, March 20th.  Greg Johnson reports a record 49 players (up from 41 in 2009).  Justin Skinnell won $55 and first place in the Open division.  Eric Smith shot the 2010 course record of 50 in one-disc (with a beat up old Cobra).  Rory Wade won Pro Masters and also had the best overall score for the day of 104.  Mike Gibson took the Advanced Grandmasters by 9 strokes, John Bain won the Intermediate division by 8 strokes.  Crawdad and Tyler tied for 1st in Advanced, Randy Huntoon won Advanced Masters, Sarah Johnson won Am Women, Toni won her division, and Mckenzy Johnson (age 8) played all 36 holes shooting a 195.


Willamette Open
- the WDGC's premiere tournament, usually in September or early October at Willamette and Adair courses, current tournament director is Dion Arlyn.

President's Cup - a friendly tournament usually in October or November, run by the club's President or his appointed lackey volunteer (lately that's been Jay Sexton, Everett Kaser and Mark Martin).

Other area tournaments

Calapooia Classic (DGCA) - put on by the Disc Golf Club of Albany, usually in June, July, or August, at some combination of Bryant, Timber-Linn and Waterloo courses.